Chelsio T520-CR Dual-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter SFP+

Chelsio T520-CR: Call for price

     Chelsio’s T520-CR is a dual port 10 Gigabit Ethernet adapter with PCI Express 3 host bus interface, optimized for cloud computing, HPC, virtualization, storage, and other data center applications. The fifth-generation (T5) technology from Chelsio provides the highest 10GbE performance available and dramatically lowers host-system CPU communications overhead with on-board hardware that off-loads TCP/IP, iSCSI, FCoE and iWARP RDMA processing from its host system. T520-CR frees up host CPU cycles for useful applications. The system achieves increased bandwidth, lower latency, and uses less power.

Modules not included. Modules available in the store include:
- 10GTek 10G SFP+ Direct-Attached Copper Twinax Cable 1 Meter
- 10GTek 10G SFP+ Direct-Attached Copper Twinax Cable 3 Meter
- Chelsio SM10G-SR SFP+ Short Range Optical Module

When you purchase this card as part of the C2758 system, we pre-install this card and an additional case fan. If you purchase this card separately, we do not pre-install it and we do not include the additional fan and bracket.

OVERVIEW:
- PCI Express Gen3 x8
- Low Latency
- Supports Up to 1M Connections
- Full TCP and UDP offload
- Full iSCSI, FCoE offload
- Full iWARP RDMA offload
- Full NAT offload
- EVB, Flex10, VNTag
- PCI-SIG SR-IOV
- Integrated media streaming offload
- Traffic filtering & management
- Software Compatible with T4
- RoHS compliant 6/6

SPECIFICATIONS:
Host Interface
- PCI Express Gen 3 x8
- MSI-X, MSI and support for legacy pin interrupts
UDP/IP & Multicast Offload
- UDP Sockets API
- Low user-to-user latency
- Multicast replication on ingress or egress
Virtualization
- PCI-SIG SR-IOV
- 128 Virtual and 8 Physical functions
- 144 port virtual switch
- EVB, VEPA, Flex10, VNTag
- 512 virtual MAC addresses
- Offload 802.1 Qbg/h
- NVGRE & VxLAN
FCoE
- Full HBA FCoE (Initiator or Target)
- CRC32 offload generation & verification
- Ingress & Egress ACL (Access Control List)
- T10 DIF/DIX support
iSCSI
- Full iSCSI initiator and target mode stack
- CRC32 offload generation & verification
- iSCSI proxy switching based on SCSI CDB
- T10 DIF/DIX support
TCP/IP Full Offload
- Full TCP implementation including IPv4 & IPv6
- Extensive RFC compliance, fully featured stack
- Full TCP Proxy between any set of connections
- VLAN support up to 4096 VLAN IDs
- Load balancing and Fail-over capabilities
Stateless Offloads
- TCP/UDP checksum offload for IPv4 & IPv6
- TSO, LSO, and GSO for IPv4 & IPv6
- VLAN filtering, insertion & extraction
- Line rate packet filtering and attack protection
- Fine granularity time stamping (down to 2ns)
- Ethernet Routing (packet header rewrite)
- Packet Tracing and Packet Sniffing
Physical and Environmental
- Physical Interface: 10GBASE-SR or LR*
- Connector: LC Duplex
- Media: MMF or SMF
- Dimensions without bracket: 6.6 in. x 2.7 in. or 16.76 cm x 6.88 cm
- Operating Temp: 0 to 55ºC or 32 to 131ºF
- Operating Humidity: 5 to 95%
- Airflow: 200 lf/m
- Typical power consumption: 9W
*SFP+ optics sold separately. Only Chelsio-supplied modules may be used.